Bantam Project Dam (Bantam Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Bantam Project Dam
Other Name: 1106
NID ID: CT01019
Longitude: -73.24444
Latitude: 41.72778
County: LITCHFIELD
River: BANTAM RIVER
State: CT
Nearest City: LITCHFIELD
Owner Name: CT LIGHT & POWER CO
Owner Type: Private
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Concrete
Purposes: Recreation
Year Completed: 1945
Dam Length: 90 feet
Dam Height: 33 feet
Maximum Storage: 23 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 23 acre-feet
Surface Area: 2 acres
Drainage Area: 39.5 square miles
Hazard Potential: Significant
Emergency Action Plan? No
Inspection Frequency: 0
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: DEP
Spillway Width: 0 feet
Federal Funding Agency: 1106
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Bantam Lake News
Bantam Lake Photos
Bantam Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Bantam.LakesOnline.com
THE BANTAM LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal